Chengdu to Lhasa Train

by | Jul 5, 2018 |

From Chengdu to Lhasa train is available only one in two days. Chengdu is a main hub for taking the train to Tibet. Booking and getting a train tickets in Chengdu is much easier and it takes less journey time to Lhasa than from Shanghai or Guangzhou. The train route crosses five provinces and it covers the distance of 3070 km and it takes about 41 Hrs and 31 Minutes to Reach Lhasa from Chengdu. (The Return train is Z324) 

Route Train # Depart Arrival Travel Time Distance  Fare/ Soft Sleeper  Fare/ Hard Sleeper
Chengdu to Lhasa  T22/T23 9:55 07:00 (+2 Day) 36Hr 30M 3360 Km 173 USD per Seat 109 USD Per Person
Lhasa to Chengdu T21/T24 18:30 07:00 (+2 Day) 36Hr 30M 3360 Km 173 USD per Seat 109 USD Per Person

Chengdu to Lhasa Train Time Table

Chengdu to Lhasa Train Time Table
No Train Sations Station in Madarin Arrival Time Departure Time Hault Time
1 Chengdu 成都 21:37
2 Guangyuan 广元 02:23 02:40 17 Minutes
3 Lanzhou 兰州 09:10 09:27 17 Minutes
4 Xining 西宁 12:07 12:27 20 Minutes
5 Delingha 德令哈 16:35 16:37 2 Minutes
6 Golmud 格尔木 19:24 19:49 25 Minutes
7 Nagqu 那曲 5:59 06:05 6 Minutes
8 Lhasa 拉萨 9:55
Lhasa to Chengdu Train Time Table
No Train Sations Station in Madarin Arrival Time Departure Time Hault Time
1 Lhasa 拉萨 18:20
2 Nagqu 那曲 21:41 21:47 6 Minutes
3 Golmud 格尔木 08:15 08:30 25 Minutes
4 Delingha 德令哈 10:57 10:59 2 Minutes
5 Xining 西宁 15:19 15:39 20 Minutes
6 Lanzhou 兰州 18:37 18:53 16 Minutes
7 Guangyuan 广元 01:23 01:57 34 Minutes
8 Chengdu 成都 07:00

Chengdu Train Station Information

The Chengdu to Lhasa train starts from Chengdu Northen Train Station (成都火车北站)
The station Phone #: 028- 84445111
From downtown you can take subway line 1, It arrives right in front of the Train Station
From the airport, there is a bus from Shuangliu International Airport to the Chengdu Northern train station. It takes about 1:30 hours and would cost 15 RMB.
Please make sure that you have a copy of your Tibet Travel Permits in order to board the train.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This