Chongqing to Lhasa Train

by | Jul 5, 2018 |

From Chongqing to Lhasa the entire railway stretches as long as 3654km and it takes around 42:13h to reach Lhasa. You may prefer to experience and enjoy Yangtze River Cruise Trip first and move from Chongqing to Tibet.

Route Train # Depart Arrival Travel Time Distance  Fare/ Soft Sleeper  Fare/ Hard Sleeper
Chongqing to Lhasa Z223  22:25 9:55 (+2 Day) 35Hr 53M 3654 Km 173 USD per Seat 109 USD Per Person
Lhasa to Chongqing  Z224 6:23 06:23 (+2 Day) 35Hr 53M 3654 Km 173 USD per Seat 109 USD Per Person

Chongqing to Lhasa Train Time Table

Xining to Lhasa Train Time Table
No Train Sations Station in Madarin Arrival Time Departure Time Hault Time
1 Chongqing Bei (North) 重庆北 22:25
2 Guangyuan 广元 02:20 02:40 20 Minutes
3 Lanzhou 兰州 09:10 09:27 17 Minutes
4 Xining 西宁 12:07 12:27 20 Minutes
5 Delingha 德令哈 16:35 16:37 2 Minutes
6 Golmud 格尔木 19:24 19:49 25 Minutes
7 Nagqu 那曲 5:59 06:05 6 Minutes
8 Lhasa 拉萨 9:55
Lhasa to Chongqing Train Time Table
No Train Stations Station in Mandarin Arrival Time Departure Time Halt Time
1 Lhasa 拉萨 18:20
2 Nagqu 那曲 21:41 21:47 6 Minutes
3 Golmud 格尔木 08:05 08:30 25 Minutes
4 Delingha 德令哈 10:57 10:59 2 Minutes
5 Xining 西宁 15:19 15:39 20 Minutes
6 Lanzhou 兰州 18:37 18:53 16 Minutes
7 Guangyuan 广元 01:23 01:57 34 Minutes
8 Chongqing Bei (North) 重庆北 06:23

Chongqing Train Station Information

The Chongqing to Lhasa train starts from Chongqing Bei (North) (重庆站)
There is airport bus to the Train station from Chongqing Airport. The cost for the bus ticket is CNY15/person and it takes about 35 min.
Please make sure that you have a copy of your Tibet Travel Permits in order to board the train.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This